SpyLoaded Forum






News

Boards

Announcement: Report to us or create a story about the situation and events around you, and let us reveal it to the world. Reports are sent to [email protected]

#ADS


Author Topic: Biography: History of Dagrin  (Read 7975 times)

Offline Crown Mix

  • Forum Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1640
Biography: History of Dagrin
on: March 13, 2017, 08:20:55 PM


Real Name: Oladapo Olaitan Olaonipekun

Music Genre: AfroHiphop, Rap

Age: 23

Nationality: NIGERIA

Dagrin drop his First Album - Still On The Matter in 2006, Produced by Leo's Entertainment

And dropped his 2nd Album - C.E.O in year 2010 Produced by Misofunyin Entertainment


Mr. Olaitan Olanipekun  stage name is DaGrin. He also goes by other aliases such as Original Omoita, DaGrin Lomo Na, Lyrican Trouble, Fimilejo, Omo Onile, Solder Boy, Lyrical Wayray, Molenubi, Misofuyin, Omo Ogun, Akogun, Barack O’Grin, Chief Executive Omoita and other.

DaGrin went to Rosemary Nursery and Primary School and Good Shepherd Nursery and Primary School before attaining his secondary school education at the Community High School, Egbado College. Mr. Olaitan’s attempts to gain admission to Nigeria’s tertiary institutions hit the rock due to financial and family issues. He did however study in a computer institution somewhere around Lagos State. He later decided to invest his time and effort in music since he loves doing music and writing lyrics with great passion. He was born to a polygamous family; life was never rosy for Olaitan. Olaitan’s mother was the second of his father’s three wives. DaGrin was a recording artiste, songwriter, rapper and performer.

Like any other artiste, the start was rough for DaGrin. Olaitan’s first album titled “Still On the matter” came and went without much impact in the music industry. He was never deterred by the ratings of his first album; he was determined to make a lasting footprint in the music industry. He went back to the studio and re engineer his God given talents. The result of his hard work and persistence was his sophomore album titled “Chief Executive Omoita (C.E.O) and surely, it was a party banger. He was signed to his own label Missofunyin Entertainment and managed by Edlyne Records.  His imprint Mi So Fu Yin Entertainment was gradually taking shape; Dagrin had a performance in and out of Lagos every other week. Everybody wanted him on their album, mixtape, single… it didn’t matter; everybody just wanted a piece of Dagrin.Just two days before the horrific accident that took away his life occurred; Dagrin was putting together his last song, Show Me the Money, for Lineo ‘Elepepe Master’. On April 14th, just a few hours before the accident, Dagrin paid a visit to the Hip Hop World office in Ikeja. The awards were drawing closer and with three nominations to his name, the hustler’s dream was finally coming true.

During his brief presence in Nigeria’s music industry, DaGrin  featured dozens of musicians including Kenny Saint Brown, 9ice, Oluwe, YQ Isolate and others within is short presence in Nigeria Hip-Pop scene. Dagrin is a three-time hip-pop awards nominee; he was nominated in the Album of the Year, Artist of the Year and Best Rap Album categories of the 2010 Hip-Hop World Awards.DaGrin’s Quotes“You know what it is, you knew what it was baby.”‘I just realized that I’m married to this game… and me and my b*tches never break up…’God is my creator; Fela is my mentor. Money does not drive me; money is my conductor. Ta Won eyan bari mi ni street, won pe mi lomo buruku.Won ni life ti moun live, mon ni pe ku. Ti olorun ko ba pa mi, kin lo tun kun.‘Aimoye igba ti awon eyan ni ki lo give up… Won ni mo local, pe o no mi o’nse hip-hop… But mo wa determined, mo de wa focus…T’orie ni oruko mi se spread bi staphylococcus’ -Translation of Quotes in 4 and 5 to English LanguageWhen people see me on the street, they called me bad boy.They say I may not live long with my kind of lifestyle, If God does not kill me, what else?‘How many times have people told me to give up…They say I’m local, that I’m not hip-hop.
 
But I was determined and focused… Because of this, my name has spread like staphylococcus’.DaGrin’s Ghetto DreamMo ni dream lati fi Ajah se residenceMo ni dream lati di Nigerian president,Owoti awon president nje lo encourage miEpe ti awon eyan she fun won lon discourage miMo ni dream lati di pastor but everytime ni mo n mu shepe, mo de n fa polliMo ni dream lati believe bi Pastor Chris but mo wa carried away pelu effizy LudarisDaGrin’s Last Moments. The last time he logged on to twitter was on April 8th at 1:01 pm. His last tweet was to a fan, Yewande Sobamowo – it simple said ‘lol’ (Laughing Out Loud). DaGrin’s last statement before he passed on was, ‘Tell My Fans I Love Them.’ He made this statement in the presence of other musicians such as DJ Zeez, Dekunle Fuji, Tunde Peters (his manager), Lexydoo and Shebaby.


Dagrin was born on : 21-10-1987.
And Die on : 22-4-2010


INSTALL SPYLOADED MOBILE APP
Now available on








TAG:





 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name: Email:
Verification:
"5 fish" Multiply By "5 fish" Is ?:


ADS

SPONSORED


Close
SimplePortal 2.3.6 © 2008-2014, SimplePortal